Alternanthera dentata ‘Brazilian Red Hots’: FOTD Jan 9, 2019

img_6818

I don’t know what this is.  It has a small blossom that looks like a chive or a clover but it definitely isn’t as it grows on a woody bush. Can anyone identify it? I found it near Colima, Mexico.

Once again, Bob from LWBT identified the unidentifiable!!!  Bob, you are a wonder. Do you know every plant in the world or are you just an excellent researcher or both? Head on over to his blog HERE to see a profusion of Australian plants.  Once again, thanks!!!!

Here is more information, as provided by Bob: 
Alternanthera dentata
Family: Amaranthaceae
Other names: Joseph’s Coat, Calico plant, Copperleaf, Bloodleaf, Joyweed, Parrot leaf.

For Cee’s FOTD.

16 thoughts on “Alternanthera dentata ‘Brazilian Red Hots’: FOTD Jan 9, 2019

  1. Marilyn Armstrong

    That’s a weird one. No idea. I know around here, we have one university that has a “plant identifying” unit. There’s probably an online group that can help. I’m really bad with wild plants.

    Like

    Reply
  2. Lwbut

    Hmmmm… i posted (well thought i had – i must not have hit send) a reply last night my time.

    Take 2!..

    Geez! You sure know how to test a guy… 😉

    Alternanthera dentata
    Family: Amaranthaceae
    Other names: Joseph’s Coat, Calico plant, Copperleaf, Bloodleaf, Joyweed, Parrot leaf.

    You’re welcome! 🙂

    Like

    Reply
      1. lifelessons Post author

        Yet again, thanks so much, Bob. I really do try to identify these plants before falling back on your expertise, but then, ultimately, you save the day. I’ve properly identified it on my blog now with proper attribution to you!!

        Liked by 1 person

        Reply
          1. lifelessons Post author

            Good..then there is a reward for you other than my thanks. I think everyone has something they love doing that is work but which carries its own reward. If you ever need a poem written for a special occasion, I’m yer gal!!!

            Liked by 1 person

            Reply
            1. Lwbut

              Thank you Judy. There are not that many people i know who’d appreciate fully a good poem… but when i need one i’ll be sure to keep your offer in mind! You certainly do have a very fine talent in that department! 🙂

              Liked by 1 person

  3. Lwbut

    And in answer to your post question… i know most of the names of my plants i’ve had in my garden at one time or another (maybe a hundred or so) and i can put a name to a few Aussie plants and trees above that, but it’s mostly photo matching research with a bit of cross-checking by family and genus categories of things that look close! This one took me around 80 minutes searching. I had an Aussie plant in mind that i’d posted last spring, but the genus only grew in Australia – the genus lead me down a dead end trail with the similar flower but wrong leaves but a bit of backtracking lead me to the right ‘branch’ 😉

    Like

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.