Tag Archives: Mystery Flower

Mexican Petunias: FOTD May 6, 2020

For at least 15 years, I’ve been trying to get a decent photo of this flower which grows like a weed all around the edges of my garden. This morning, I came the closest to doing so so far. The flowers are from 1 to 1.5 inches (~2.5 to 4 cm) across and come with a warning. They are so invasive that it is illegal to plant them in some states in the U.S. Wish I’d known this before planting them. Thanks to Forgottenman for finally identifying them for me.


For Cee’s FOTD, May 6, 2020

FOTD Apr 7, 2020

I have been forgetting the name of this tree for a good 15 years or more. It is hidden away among other trees and plants and it is always a surprise..

For Cee’s FOTD

Montenegro Mystery Flower of the Day, Aug 20, 2019

All day long, in between heart attacks peering down sheer cliffs that we were edges from the sides of (me in the seat closest to the drop-off) I kept seeing these lovely little flowers, but we were going too fast for me to get a shot of them.  Then after a day of harrowing but beautiful mountain scenery, we were lined up to get on the little boat to go back to the ship and I saw this little posy stuck into the hatband of the woman in front of me.  It was preordained.  I got my shot!  And survived the day’s ride.  More photos coming up.

Click on photos to enlarge.

IMG_5479IMG_5480

 

For Cee’s Flower of the Day

Dwarf Jatropha, Flower of the Day, June 22, 2019

 

 

IMG_2614

It took an incredible amount of research for Bob to find the name of this flower, but by Jove, I think he did it. Plaudits to LWBUT’s Flower Identification Service!!!!

For Cee’s FOTD Challenge.

Here is a better shot of more of the plant… for Bob!

Calathea Crotalifera (Marantaceae): Flower of the Day, Feb 4, 2019

 

Ha!!!  I finally identified this plant!!  It is a flower found in Hawaii and Brazil (and obviously Mexico, as that is where I bought it) named Calathea Crotalifera,  also known as Rattlesnake Ginger. Strangely, it is a member of the mushroom family??? Hard to believe, but I read it on a horticultural site.   LWBUT, would you have known what it was??

For Cee’s FOTD

Alternanthera dentata ‘Brazilian Red Hots’: FOTD Jan 9, 2019

img_6818

I don’t know what this is.  It has a small blossom that looks like a chive or a clover but it definitely isn’t as it grows on a woody bush. Can anyone identify it? I found it near Colima, Mexico.

Once again, Bob from LWBT identified the unidentifiable!!!  Bob, you are a wonder. Do you know every plant in the world or are you just an excellent researcher or both? Head on over to his blog HERE to see a profusion of Australian plants.  Once again, thanks!!!!

Here is more information, as provided by Bob: 
Alternanthera dentata
Family: Amaranthaceae
Other names: Joseph’s Coat, Calico plant, Copperleaf, Bloodleaf, Joyweed, Parrot leaf.

For Cee’s FOTD.